This post may contain affiliate links. That means that I may receive a commission at no cost to you if you choose to use the links provided. Thank you for your continued support of this site.
Neem oil is derived through crushing the fruits and seeds of the neem aka Azadirachta indica, which is a common tree in India & Burma. Some industries extract the neem oil using hexane, which makes it a lower quality compared to 100% pure cold pressed. This sub standard oil is used mostly in soap making.
Neem oil contains a lot of triterpenoid compounds, which accounts for its bitter taste and has a strong odour similar to garlic and sulfur. It also contains vitamin E, essential amino acids and a proportion of fatty acids.
Neem oil is especially good for treating eczema, psoriasis, itchy scalp and dandruff by adding it to regular shampoo. Consistent use should lead to a reduction if not total elimination of symptoms. It can also be diluted in a light carrier oil such as almond, jojoba or coconut oil.
There is a possibility for neem oil to solidify at low temperatures. If this happens, put the bottle in a bowl of warm water. It should take only a few minutes for it to liquefy.
Always verify the neem oil you are buying is 100% pure cold pressed. Most of the neem oil available in the store is usually amalgamated with other things such as mineral oil, which has a tendency to clog pores.
Fast fact: The leaves of the neem tree are also antiseptic, antiviral, and antifungal. It’s used in a lot of skin care products because of these properties. I’ve used Himalaya Herbals purifying neem oil face wash for several years now. Gentle and very effective.
For more hair growth solutions, recipes, tips, tricks and free hair growth coaching, check out The Ultimate Hair Growth Guide.