This post may contain affiliate links. That means that I may receive a commission at no cost to you if you choose to use the links provided. Thank you for your continued support of this site.
The marula tree is an average sized tree, which is commonly found in South Africa and parts of West Africa. The fruit from the tree is greenish/yellowish in colour with the fruit within containing about 8 times the amount of vitamin C found in oranges. From the rich fruit of this tree comes the amazing oil known as marula oil.
The fruit from the tree is cracked open by women in the local villages in South Africa & Madagascar, and the oil is cold pressed from the kernels. The oil has been part of the beauty practices of South Africans for a very long time.
8 Benefits of Marula Oil for Skin
- Apart from the high vitamin C content, marula oil contains oleic acid, which protects the skin against environmental elements.
- Due to its properties, marula oil is highly suitable for the oil cleansing method.
- It is a highly stable oil making it a major component of several cosmetics. Marula oil can be added to your DIY beauty products to extend the shelf life and stabilise the ingredients.
- Marula oil has a light texture and is fast absorbing making it suitable for all skin types including including sensitive skin.
- Marula oil also contains vitamin E, essential amino acids and flavonoids, which are all great for cell renewal and regeneration.
- The essential fatty acids contained in marula oil can help reduce the appearance of and eliminate scars and wrinkles.
- If you make your own anti-aging beauty products, marula oil is one of the best oils to include in the recipe. I have recommended it in several beauty articles on the site.
- Marula oil is also suitable for treating weak, splitting and brittle nails due to its high vitamin E content.
4 Benefits of Marula Oil for Hair
- Marula oil has a light texture making it suitable for use as a sealing oil.
- Marula oil protects hair against environmental elements and harmful UV rays from the sun.
- Using Marula oil on frizzy hair leads to smooth hair with a satin like feel.
- As a super hydrating oil, marula oil can be added to deep conditioning treatments or you can buy hair products with marula oil as a primary component.
Women in South Africa working on marula fruit
How is Marula Oil Made
Below is a short video showing women from a cooperative in Namibia making marula oil. The cooperatives are how the local women support their family and community.
Marula Oil Hair Therapy Treatment
- Mix 10 tablespoons of marula oil with 5 tablespoons of argan oil. Argan oil is a great complementary oil for this oil by the way. Set aside.
- Pour an adequate amount of your favourite deep conditioner into a bowl and whip thoroughly.
- Heat up the oil mix in the microwave then add to the deep conditioner. Whip some more.
- Apply it to the length of your hair after shampooing and deep condition under a steamer without a cap for 30 – 45 minutes.
- Rinse and style as usual.
You can also apply a few drops of marula oil to finish off a style. It gives some luster to the hair and smoothens the strands.
Marula Oil Recipes for the Skin
- You can use marula oil for the oil cleansing method due to its lightweight nature and especially high vitamin C content.
- Apply it very lightly as a primer 10 – 15 minutes before applying make up.
- Due to its regenerative and cell renewal properties, you can also use it on your décolletage and chest area.
- Mix 5 drops with your usual daily body cream.
Look for fair trade marula oil, which supports the women in the villages where it’s harvested and produced.
Where to Buy Marula Oil
Shea Terra Marula Oil
Acure Wildcrafted Marula Oil
Slice of Nature Marula Oil
Paul Mitchell also has a line of marula oil hair products. I haven’t tried them but I’ve heard good things. View the line HERE.
If you’re interested in learning more about natural oils and how to use them for specific purposes to achieve optimal length and health, have a look at How to Grow Your Hair Healthy & Long with Natural Oils, a comprehensive guide about natural oils. Available in PDF, Kindle & paperback format. Subscribers get up to 30% off. Check it out HERE.
Fast fact: The fruit of the tree is used to make the popular Amarula liqueur.