This post may contain affiliate links. That means that I may receive a commission at no cost to you if you choose to use the links provided. Thank you for your continued support of this site.
Apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the prunus armeniaca known to regular people as apricot. The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot and cracking the shell in order to access the kernel within. The kernel is usually then cold pressed during extraction so that it retains all its nutritious properties.
Apricot kernel oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil and can be used interchangeably in treatments. Apricot kernel oil is chiefly constituted of natural vitamins (A & E), oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. Apricot kernel oil blends perfectly well with almost all known essential oils.
Apricot kernel oil can be used to nourish scalp and prevent hair loss by strengthening hair follicles. To get the best results, the following is recommended: –
- Add a few tablespoons of apricot kernel oil to shampoo or conditioner for extra softness.
- Use as a hot oil treatment.
- Add a few drops to your hair moisturizer or cream to give an extra boost of moisture and shine to your hair.
- Unrelated to hair – because of its high vitamin content, apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity and clarity, and maintain softness. Add a few drops to your lotion and/or moisturizer.
Which Apricot Kernel Oil Brand is the Best?
Made up your mind or want to try all three? Get them all with free shipping when you sign up, risk free, for Amazon Prime HERE.
Interesting Fact: The number of Apricot trees he owns is the measure of a man’s wealth in Hunza, a state in Northern Pakistan. Many Hunzakuts live well into their nineties on a staple diet of apricot nuts and the oils pressed from it. Perhaps there’s a little something extra in apricots!