This post may contain affiliate links. That means that I may receive a commission at no cost to you if you choose to use the links provided. Thank you for your continued support of this site.
What is Illipe Nut Butter?
Illipe butter comes from the nuts of the Illipe tree which grows in Malaysia and Indonesia. The nuts are processed by drying them out in the sum then pressed to extract the pale yellow, solid fat. Illipe butter contains oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid.
Illipe butter is used widely in production of health and beauty products. It is also used as a substitute for cocoa butter sometimes. They both have a hard consistency.
What Are the Benefits of Illipe Nut Butter?
- Due to its high melting point, illipe butter is one of the best ingredients to use for products such as lip balms, solid soaps, deodorants, body butters, lotions and other beauty products.
- Illipe butter is highly moisturising and has emollient properties which makes it ideal for dry skin.
- Illipe butter is nourishing and promotes elasticity and vitality for the skin.
- Illipe butter also benefits the hair improving elasticity and moisture retention.
- It has a long shelf life. If you use illipe butter in your DIY concoctions, it will stand the test of time for at least 12 – 18 months.
Illipe Nut Butter for Hair
Just work a little through your hair after applying your leave in products before styling braid outs or twist outs. Two popular and excellent hair products with illipe butter include Jane Carter Solution Nourish and Shine and Entwine ‘Indulgently Luxe’ Exotique Butter Creme Hydrator:
Some excellent skin care products made with illipe butter include A Pea in the Pod Basq Mega Moisture Illipe Scent Free Cream, Juara Coconut Illipe Hand & Nail Balm, Laura Mercier Fresh Fig Body Butter and Laura Mercier Creme Brulee Body Butter.
Where to Buy Illipe Nut Butter
Caution: If you suffer from a nut allergy, avoid illipe butter. Have a look at the natural butters series for something more suitable for your hair and skin.