sunflower
I just love sunflowers. They’re so beautiful and bring a smile to my face for no obvious reason :). The oil is derived from the seeds of the beautiful sunflower, a yellow flower from the asteraceae family. The taste...
soybean oil for hair
Soybeans were part of my family diet when I was growing up but I hated it for reasons I can’t remember now. I did everything to avoid eating it. Eventually, my mum gave up trying to force feed it...
sesame seeds
Sesame seeds are quite common as toppings in burger buns, sandwich buns, bagels and other culinary dishes but another useful property of the seeds is the oil derived from it. This oil is most often used as an enhancer...
safflower oil
Colouring hair, even when done correctly, tends to lead to a plethora of problems such as dry hair, breaking hair and allergic reactions among other complications. A safe way to colour hair is through natural methods such as henna...
rose hip seed oil
Rosehips are what are left after the rose petals fall off a bush. Subsequently, the oil is then extracted from the pods. The wild rose bush grows in the southern Andes as well many areas of the world. It’s...
rice bran oil
Rice bran oil is obtained from the hard outer brown layer of rice. This sounds like fiber and makes one wonder exactly how oil can be extracted from it. This is done with the use of a solvent to...
peanut oil for hair
Peanut oil is a vegetable oil, which is mostly used for cooking, but by virtue of its qualities, it falls into the category of natural oils for hair care. It’s aka groundnut oil or arachis oil. It’s derived from...
june 2014 giveaway winner
It’s time to announce the winner. I would have loved for everyone to win something but only one prize is available. The giveaway winner is – Susan Cenderelli!  The rest of the names have been blurred out for privacy reasons. Please...
palm tree
This one was interesting to research. Where I come from, we use red palm oil as a main ingredient in beans, cooking soup, and yam and sweet potato pottage. It’s also a common cooking ingredient in Asia and Brazil....
poppy seed flower
When I first came across poppy seed oil, I had a completely different idea in my mind about it. Turned out I was wrong. The plant has been used medicinally for thousands of years and is grown primarily in...

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required First Name * Email Address *